TV Box Forum
can not access beyond dolamee symboll - Printable Version

+- TV Box Forum (http://www.tvboxforum.com)
+-- Forum: DOLAMEE (http://www.tvboxforum.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=32)
+--- Forum: DOLAMEE D5 (http://www.tvboxforum.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=33)
+--- Thread: can not access beyond dolamee symboll (/showthread.php?tid=916)

Pages: 1 2


can not access beyond dolamee symboll - allanelliott@hotmail.ca - 12-15-2016

Can anyone advise how to get beyond this point? We have changed batteries in remote, nothing is plugged into the usb, the remote is giving off signal but the receiver isn't receiving it I guess. The unit has been unplugged for 30 minutes up to 12 hours with no positive results. Oh, the internet is working.


RE: can not access beyond dolamee symboll - njislndr - 01-01-2017

There is a reset button inside of AV hole. Unplug power, hold in reset button (don't let go), and the plug in power and keep holding reset button until you see robot and menu. Then I'm not sure which setting but it's about half way down. Rewrite software or something like that.


RE: can not access beyond dolamee symboll - manitoulin - 01-08-2017

(01-01-2017, 09:38 PM)njislndr Wrote: There is a reset button inside of AV hole. Unplug power, hold in reset button (don't let go), and the plug in power and keep holding reset button until you see robot and menu. Then I'm not sure which setting but it's about half way down. Rewrite software or something like that.
That brought us to the rebot and menu but we are unable to select anything with remote or mouse. Please advise further, thanking you in advance.


RE: can not access beyond dolamee symboll - admin - 01-09-2017

(01-08-2017, 08:21 PM)manitoulin Wrote:
(01-01-2017, 09:38 PM)njislndr Wrote: There is a reset button inside of AV hole. Unplug power, hold in reset button (don't let go), and the plug in power and keep holding reset button until you see robot and menu. Then I'm not sure which setting but it's about half way down. Rewrite software or something like that.
That brought us to the rebot and menu but we are unable to select anything with remote or mouse. Please advise further, thanking you in advance.

Your box is stuck on the DOLAMEE symbol screen or it can enter into the desk but have no response to the remote or mouse?


RE: can not access beyond dolamee symboll - njislndr - 01-09-2017

Use arrows to scroll and power to select


RE: can not access beyond dolamee symboll - manitoulin - 01-10-2017

(01-09-2017, 03:32 AM)admin Wrote:
(01-08-2017, 08:21 PM)manitoulin Wrote:
(01-01-2017, 09:38 PM)njislndr Wrote: There is a reset button inside of AV hole. Unplug power, hold in reset button (don't let go), and the plug in power and keep holding reset button until you see robot and menu. Then I'm not sure which setting but it's about half way down. Rewrite software or something like that.
That brought us to the rebot and menu but we are unable to select anything with remote or mouse. Please advise further, thanking you in advance.

Your box is stuck on the DOLAMEE symbol screen or it can enter into the desk but have no response to the remote or mouse?


the mouse and remote will scroll up and down but the select will not work on either

(01-09-2017, 06:11 AM)njislndr Wrote: Use arrows to scroll and power to select

takes us back to dolamee symbol


RE: can not access beyond dolamee symboll - njislndr - 01-10-2017

If you clicked rewrite and it worked successfully, then click reboot now. Are you saying it didn't work or it did and then got stuck again?


RE: can not access beyond dolamee symboll - manitoulin - 01-10-2017

(01-10-2017, 04:26 AM)njislndr Wrote: If you clicked rewrite and it worked successfully, then click reboot now. Are you saying it didn't work or it did and then got stuck again?
only demolee symbol comes up - does not go to menu. We have used the reset as you recommended - once the menu came up and we could scroll with mouse and remote but could not select any of the items on the menu. Then we tried to scroll with arrows and select with power - the power button turned the unit off - now we can not get past the demolee symbol even with the reset button.


RE: can not access beyond dolamee symboll - njislndr - 01-11-2017

I remember having the same problem, but there IS a button that isn't ok that will select. I can't remember which I had to use. Volume maybe??


RE: can not access beyond dolamee symboll - Alina - 01-11-2017

1. Reboot your box.
2. Cut off the power then replug-in.
3. Do factory reset: Settings-->More settings-->Backup&reset-->Factory data reset-->RESET MBX-->ERASE EVERYTHING